Seated Leg Curl

Exercise Machine / Beginner

1 ratings

Equipment Needed

My Performance

Sitewide Performance

  • All
  • Male
  • Female
  • 93.24 lb
    average weight
  • 190.00 lb
    best weight
  • 168
    times logged
  • #43
    popularity rank

Average Sitewide Seated Leg Curl Weight

  • 100.32 lb
    average weight
  • 190.00 lb
    best weight
  • 108
    times logged
  • #43
    popularity rank

Average Male Seated Leg Curl Weight

  • 68.25 lb
    average weight
  • 110.23 lb
    best weight
  • 24
    times logged
  • #52
    popularity rank

Average Female Seated Leg Curl Weight

How to do the Seated Leg Curl:

Muscles Worked

Hamstrings primary Muscles diagram

Details

The seated leg curl is a exercise machine exercise that primarily targets the hamstrings and to a lesser degree also targets the ...more

The seated leg curl is a exercise machine exercise that primarily targets the hamstrings and to a lesser degree also targets the .

The only seated leg curl equipment that you really need is the following: hamstring curl machine. There are however many different seated leg curl variations that you can try out that may require different types of seated leg curl equipment or maye even require no equipment at all.

Learning proper seated leg curl form is easy with the step by step seated leg curl instructions, seated leg curl tips, and the instructional seated leg curl technique video on this page. The seated leg curl is a pull exercise for those with a beginner level of physical fitness and exercise experience. Watch the seated leg curl video, learn how to do the seated leg curl, and then be sure and browse through the seated leg curl workouts on our workout plans page!

Tips

  1. Keep your toes pointing straight.
  2. Keep the weight resistance low enough so that your movements are controlled and steady.

Variations

  1. Use all three built in foot positions for variety.
  2. Do one leg at a time (keeping the other leg off to the side).

Other Names

  • Flex Hamtractor

Types

  • Force Type: Pull
  • Mechanics Type: Isolation

1 Review

  • AaronV
    over 3 years ago
    #

    Not many other options to isolate hamstrings, really.

Equipment Needed

Tips

  1. Keep your toes pointing straight.
  2. Keep the weight resistance low enough so that your movements are controlled and steady.

Variations

  1. Use all three built in foot positions for variety.
  2. Do one leg at a time (keeping the other leg off to the side).

Other Names

  • Flex Hamtractor

Types

  • Force Type: Pull
  • Mechanics Type: Isolation