The most common products that are supplemented with jojoba oil are in the skin care and make up industry. Jojoba has been shown to have many uses, from simply softening the skin to ridding the skin’s surface of bacterial agents that may cause infection.
The jojoba supplement is derived from a shrub-like plant that inhabits the Southwestern deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. The actual supplement is made up of the oil of the plant and has long been used by the native inhabitants of the Sonoran Desert to aid in the healing of wounds and other skin ailments.
Not all types of physical activity are suitable for everyone. Users take training advice at their own personal risk.
Jojoba Dosage There is no set recommended dose of jojoba oil. Because of this, you are free to use as little or as much as you deem fit. If you have any reservations about using a product with jojoba you should consult with your doctor or dermatologist first. The only way to tell how m... more
There is no set recommended dose of jojoba oil. Because of this, you are free to use as little or as much as you deem fit. If you have any reservations about using a product with jojoba you should consult with your doctor or dermatologist first.
The only way to tell how much you are applying to your skin is to read the label – you are looking for the percentage of jojoba extract that the ingredients contain. This information can generally be found on the very front of the bottle next to the weight of the item.
Aside from using jojoba extract as an ingredient in a product you can also choose to use it as a pure extract. If you are using it in this direct form you should only have to use a few drops at the most to achieve the desired results.
Jojoba is primarily used to treat various skin ailments. For instance, the oil from the seeds can soften skin, which in turn will help smooth out the appearance of fine wrinkles. The extract can also be used to effectively treat skin conditions like acne and psoriasis. However, it generally has to be combined with other acne fighting ingredients to see any significant improvements.
Jojoba oil can also be used as a skin care supplement to treat chapped skin and sunburns in a natural and less pore-clogging way than the traditional methods. You can find it as a pure oil extract to supplement your existing regimen or you can purchase it in an already formulated lotion.
The extract of jojoba is also commonly found in shampoos and conditioners to help soften and rejuvenate the hair. Medicine has also recently begun using it as a regular way to induce additional hair growth in individuals who are experiencing mild baldness.
The extract of the jojoba plant is said to be allergy-friendly for the majority of people – very few people report any serious adverse reactions because the makeup is very close in chemistry to our own natural skin oils. However, as with any topical supplement that you add to your regimen you should always do a skin test first. Simply place a small drop or two of the product that contains the jojoba oil on your skin and wait at least 24 hours. If there are any hives or signs of a rash you should discontinue use immediately.
Accidental ingestion of small amounts should not prove to have any adverse side effects aside from some mild gastrointestinal upset. The oil is easily passed through the body by way of the feces. However, in the case of accidental consumption in large amounts or by a child you should immediately call Poison Control at 1-800-222-1222.
However, just because the actual jojoba extract is deemed safe for the majority of sensitive individuals that does not mean that the inactive ingredients in the product will not produce a severe reaction. For instance, many lotions, soaps and other beauty products that contain jojoba will also contain a nut product. For this reason it is imperative that you carefully read all labels before you begin applying anything to your skin – especially if it is meant to be applied around any mucus membranes.
Jojoba extract can be the perfect alternative for an individual who is severely allergic to other skin-softening supplements that are commonly found in lotions and many other beauty products. Just remember that if you have any doubt about the safety of the product in regards to your allergy you should always consult with your allergist and personally call the company that makes the product before you allow it to come into contact with your skin.
Because jojoba oil has not been evaluated by the FDA yet for its safety or effectiveness it is highly recommended that you consult with your primary care doctor before you begin using any products that contain the supplement. Compare various sources of jojoba by using the free supplement finder provided!
|Buxus chinensis, Deernut, Goatnut, Jojoba Oil, Pignut, Simmondsia californica, Simmondsia chinensis|