Downward Cable Chop

Exercise Machine / Intermediate

1 ratings

Equipment Needed

My Performance

Sitewide Performance

  • All
  • Male
  • Female
  • 66.34 lb
    average weight
  • 90.00 lb
    best weight
  • 9
    times logged
  • #543
    popularity rank

Average Sitewide Downward Cable Chop Weight

  • 77.50 lb
    average weight
  • 90.00 lb
    best weight
  • 6
    times logged
  • #396
    popularity rank

Average Male Downward Cable Chop Weight

  • 0.00 lb
    average weight
  • 0.00 lb
    best weight
  • 0
    times logged
  • #692
    popularity rank

Average Female Downward Cable Chop Weight

How to do the Downward Cable Chop:

Muscles Worked

Abs secondary Obliques primary Muscles diagram

Details

The downward cable chop is a exercise machine exercise that primarily targets the obliques and to a lesser degree also targets the abs ...more

The downward cable chop is a exercise machine exercise that primarily targets the obliques and to a lesser degree also targets the abs.

The only downward cable chop equipment that you really need is the following: cable machine. There are however many different downward cable chop variations that you can try out that may require different types of downward cable chop equipment or maye even require no equipment at all.

Learning proper downward cable chop form is easy with the step by step downward cable chop instructions, downward cable chop tips, and the instructional downward cable chop technique video on this page. The downward cable chop is a n/a exercise for those with a intermediate level of physical fitness and exercise experience. Watch the downward cable chop video, learn how to do the downward cable chop, and then be sure and browse through the downward cable chop workouts on our workout plans page!

Tips

  1. Feet should be about shoulder width apart
  2. Keep your arms locked
  3. Control the weight the whole time

Variations

  1. Cable Twist
  2. Medicine Ball Wood Chopper

Other Names

  • Downward Cable Twist

Types

  • Force Type: N/A
  • Mechanics Type: Isolation

1 Review

  • henechanto
    2 months ago
    #

    and anyone undoubtedly feel the same method.There usually are optional features available that you need to add to your systems, that include CD as well as DVD devices, a modem as well as other communication component intended for Internet online, or a new video visuals card.
    After decided and anyone undoubtedly feel the same method.There usually are optional features available that you need to add to your systems, that include CD as well as DVD devices, a modem as well as other communication component intended for Internet online, or a new video visuals card.



    After decided on the specifications in the computer you wish to build, you are prepared to assemble the system.In option to detailed information about the parts you'll want to build your personal machine, cheap-computer-guy.com involves step-by-step recommendations for assembling a low-cost do-it-yourself computer system.



    Should you have finished putting together the laptop or computer, you will then need to evaluate are very important the technique boots and therefore all elements are functioning properly.After completed these tests you will possess built your own cheap computer system.

Equipment Needed

Tips

  1. Feet should be about shoulder width apart
  2. Keep your arms locked
  3. Control the weight the whole time

Variations

  1. Cable Twist
  2. Medicine Ball Wood Chopper

Other Names

  • Downward Cable Twist

Types

  • Force Type: N/A
  • Mechanics Type: Isolation